Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N7868M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43500

Date:Friday 3 July 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Air Usa, Inc.
Registration: N7868M
MSN: 482846
Total airframe hrs:954 hours
Engine model:Ivchenco AI-25TL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off at 1831 edt. At 1844 edt, the tower controller asked the pilot of the airplane for a position report. The pilot replied that he was 27 miles northeast of the airport tracking the 246 degree radial. The pilot told the tower that he would call them again when he got within five miles [of the airport]. The airplane was tracked by air traffic control radar making a turn and tracking due west at 300 miles per hour. The airplane was tracked to a position of 344 degrees at 31.1 miles off the Traverse City (TVC) VOR. Radar contact was lost as the airplane approached South Fox Island (TVC VOR 177 degree radial at 9.6 miles). One minute and 20 seconds after radar contact was lost, a fast moving primary target was tracked to a position 9 miles north of South Fox Island, where the target was lost. A search for the airplane was initiated at 2057 edt. On July 4, 1998, at 2235 edt, search operations were suspended.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FAMS1

Location