Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5539X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43503

Date:Sunday 14 April 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Steve W. Kelsey
Registration: N5539X
MSN: 1739
Total airframe hrs:6490 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salmon, ID (KSMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN SHOWERS ON A VFR FLT THRU REMOTE HIGH ALT MT. TERRAIN. THE PILOT INADVERTANTLY ENTERED A BOX CANYON AND ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE. THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ON THE SIDE OF THE CANYON AT 7100 FT MSL.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE PILOT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT IN IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, RESULTING IN PILOT DISORIENTATION AND INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO A BOX CANYON. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE RAIN SHOWERS AND LOW CEILING WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE BOX CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA260

Location