Accident Aero Commander 680FL N1198Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43516

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:02:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Suburban Air Freight
Registration: N1198Z
MSN: 1608-116
Total airframe hrs:7340 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (OMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWIN ENG ACFT CRASHED AND BURNED 4 MILES NORTH OF THE airport WHILE ON AN INSTRUMENT APCH. THE PLT HAD TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD AN ENGINE PROBLEM. THE #5 CYLINDER WAS FOUND DETACHED FROM THE LEFT ENGINE BUT THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THE #5 CYLINDER ATTACHMENTS WERE NOT PROPERLY TORQUED. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE COULD BE FOUND WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND IN FEATHERED POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33644