Accident Cessna 402C ZP-TVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43541

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Asismed
Registration: ZP-TVA
MSN: 402C0417
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Asuncion -   Paraguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SGAS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed shortly after take off in a field. Going to make a mechanical check flight, the Cessna 402 took off from Asuncion SGAS runaway 02 with 2 crew members and 3 passenger. Crash shortly after takeoff 2 miles nord east of the airport.

Sources:

http://www.telegraaf.nl/buitenland/2283297/__Doden_bij_vliegtuigongeluk_Paraguay__.html?p=8,1
http://www.lanacion.com.py/noticias-209734-2008-10-25.html