Loss of control Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N363J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43599

Date:Monday 16 June 2008
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N363J
MSN: 363
Total airframe hrs:838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (PFN)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (PFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that the pilot had performed a thorough preflight inspection of the airplane and that after takeoff he performed aerobatic maneuvers over a practice area. Before the last maneuver the pilot asked the passenger if he wanted to perform what he thought was a tail slide. The flight climbed to 3,500 feet and the pilot initiated the maneuver and, after falling for a few seconds, attempted to recover. The pilot appeared to bring the nose level briefly with full power, but the airplane then started rolling to the left and right, as well as up and down, and the pilot announced that there was a malfunction. The pilot informed him to bail out of the airplane, which he did. The airplane crashed inverted in a heavily wooded area, and the passenger was unharmed. Following recovery of the airplane, inspection of the elevator and rudder flight controls by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Inspection of the aileron flight control system revealed that wooden aileron secondary stop blocks were attached to the main spars; however, the shape was different than the stop block depicted in the builder's guide. Additionally, scrape marks associated with each aileron outer bellcrank were noted on structural support tubes inside both lower wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to recover from an intentional aerobatic maneuver due to loss of aileron control. Contributing to the accident was the installation of an inadequate aileron secondary stop block against the main spar of both lower wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location