Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N2525X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4360

Date:Friday 1 August 1975
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Vance Decker I
Registration: N2525X
MSN: D-5518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bay Minette, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crestview, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
horizon wgt securing screw backed out pendulum.Wgt free horizon bar floated.Svr turbc fcstd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB