Accident Hughes 269C N381MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43627

Date:Thursday 8 November 2007
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Baker Aircraft
Registration: N381MC
MSN: S1240
Total airframe hrs:4324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baker City Muni, OR (KBKE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, after departing the airport, the helicopter turned to the north, climbed to an altitude that was reported to be as low as 100 above ground level (agl) and as high as 800 feet agl. As it approached the accident site location, the helicopter's tail reportedly lowered, it slowed, rotated or turned slightly to the east, and then descended rapidly toward the terrain. Witnesses reported that near the beginning of the descent, the main rotor blades either slowed their rotation significantly or "stopped turning." One witness stated that almost immediately after observing the change in rotation speed of the main rotor blades, "…the helicopter just dropped out of the sky." Examination of the wreckage disclosed evidence of coning of the main rotor blades. No evidence was found of any flight control malfunction or loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain main rotor rpm while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071121X01829&key=1

Location