Accident Kolb Firestar II N43046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43668

Date:Saturday 22 September 2007
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43046
MSN: M2-121
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetwater, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sweetwater, TN (TN64)
Destination airport:Sweetwater, TN (TN64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness recalled that the non-certificated pilot seemed "rusty" or unfamiliar with the assembly of the amateur-built airplane. The witness watched as the airplane "wobbled" into the air during climbout, and approximately 1 mile from the departure airport, the nose pitched down and continued straight down until it disappeared behind trees. No pilot or aircraft logbooks were recovered. Examination of the wreckage revealed no obvious mechanical deficiencies, and that the airplane was equipped with a ballistic recovery parachute. The parachute was deployed, but did not inflate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071005X01518&key=1

Location