Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43671

Date:Sunday 16 September 2007
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-PGC
MSN: 28-8190172
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bocchetta di Föisc, Gemeinde Airolo / TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Firenze (LIRQ)
Destination airport:Zurich (LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 16, 2007, at 1700 UTC, a Piper PA28-181, Swiss registration HB-PGC, was destroyed when during cruise flight the airplane impacted mountainous terrain near Airolo, Switzerland. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and one passenger on board the airplane sustained serious injuries. Two other passengers on board the airplane were fatally injured. The personal cross-country flight originated at Firenze Peretola, Italy, and was enroute to Zurich, Switzerland.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070924X01440&key=1
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/u2007_d.pdf