Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N609T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4368

Date:Friday 14 March 1969
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Casement Hardw
Registration: N609T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kewaunee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ignition source undtmnd.Pilot reported elec fire.Wings-fire in l wing main fuel tank area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB