Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N313BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43681

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Helicopters Inc
Registration: N313BG
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2185 hours
Engine model:Allison Engine 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hosston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MS (VKS)
Destination airport:Paris, TX (PRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and pilot rated passenger were on a 1,620-nautical mile cross-country flight following the purchase of the accident helicopter. Following a fuel stop, they had progressed approximately 180 miles when the helicopter's main rotor and rotor hub assembly separated from the upper mast. The helicopter subsequently entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted the ground. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. Examination of the main rotor mast fracture surfaces revealed signatures consistent with mast bumping. Though there was evidence of a mast bumping event, the initiating event is unknown. Examination of the wreckage disclosed no anomalies that would have prevented normal system operation and the engine displayed evidence of rotation at the time of ground impact. The cockpit also exhibited damage consistent with main rotor contact. On the day of the accident, the outer bands of a tropical storm made landfall on the Louisiana coast. However, automated weather observing systems located inland near the accident site were reporting visual meteorological conditions at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the main rotor mast while in cruise flight following a mast bumping event. The reason for the mast bumping event was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070927X01463&key=1

Location