Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N261BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43682

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Southland Helicopters
Registration: N261BH
MSN: 2817
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15053 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nokomis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was performing the last of six photo shoots of a boat. The boat did not have a functioning GPS for an accurate speed indication and speed coordination between the boat and helicopter operator was made by hand signals. During the photo shoot, the helicopter maneuvered in front of the boat, to the left, in a slight right yaw, and about 10 feet above the water. The boat was traveling at an estimated speed of 85 mph at that time. Witnesses on the boat observed the helicopter gradually flying lower until the helicopter’s skid impacted the water. The recovered wreckage of the helicopter’s airframe and engine were examined. No evidence of preimpact abnormalities with the helicopter were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070920X01418&key=1

Location