Accident Cessna 172M N19952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43685

Date:Saturday 8 September 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Twin Cities Air Services LLC
Registration: N19952
MSN: 17260882
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A review of a video recording of the accident showed the airplane wavering during climb out, in a nose-high attitude, and beginning a turn to the left. The airplane reached an approximate altitude of 100 feet before increasing the turn to approximately 60 degrees. The airplane then appears to pitch nose down to a sharp roll to the left and impacts the ground. The National Transportation Safety Board's Vehicle Recorder Division Audio Laboratory conducted a sound spectrum study on video recording, which revealed that the fixed pitch propeller was spinning at approximately 2,340 RPM. During examination of wreckage it was discovered that the flaps were deployed at 10 degrees, and the airplane was about 64 lbs over the gross weight limit. The pilot's miscalculation of the gross weight limit would have resulted in a higher stall speed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of wing flaps during takeoff, which resulted in reduced climb performance and a subsequent stall. Contributing to the accident was the exceedance of the airplane's maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070917X01402&key=1

Location