Accident Cessna P206 N904DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43698

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N904DZ
MSN: P206-0100
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6496 hours
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Hill, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (HEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot/employee of a skydive business departed with a company airplane before business hours. The pilot's girlfriend alerted local authorities that the pilot had called her at 0400, as he was depressed over their recent breakup. She told officials that he was planning to use a small airplane to attempt suicide. She further stated that he had been drinking and taking medication. Local officials arrived at the airport at 0524 and observed the airplane take off and depart to the southwest. The Civil Air Patrol received an emergency locator transmitter signal at 1022 and located the wreckage at 1530. The disposition of the wreckage was consistent with a high-energy impact. At the conclusion of the airframe and engine examination, no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions were found. Forensic toxicology testing performed on specimens from the pilot detected 270 mg/dL (0.26 percent) ethanol in the blood and 315 mg/dL ethanol in the urine. Toxicology testing was also consistent with recently discontinued use of an antidepressant and the use of a different medication used for seizures, movement disorders, and certain mental conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot committed suicide. Contributing to the event was the pilot's impairment due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070830X01273&key=1

Location