Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N6109N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43704

Date:Monday 20 August 2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N6109N
MSN: 18267787
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane departed approximately 1530 for a search and rescue mission in the mountains. A witness in the area observed an airplane, matching the description of the accident airplane, flying approximately 400 to 600 feet above the ground. The burning wreckage of the accident airplane was located north of the witnesses position approximately 1800, on the east down sloping face of a vegetated canyon wall. The airplane was destroyed by fire. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. An AIRMET for moderate low-level turbulence was valid for the area. Winds in the area of the accident were recorded gusting to 25 miles per hour. Winds normal to the ridgeline of 20 knots or greater is conducive to leeside turbulence. Mission procedures state that the pilot should adjust the search altitude based upon the winds aloft - 10 knots of wind results in an addition of 1,000 feet to the search altitude and 20 knots of wind results in an addition of 2,000 feet to the search altitude. The pilot reported on his mission planning statement that his search altitude would be 1,000 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in mountainous terrain due to gusty wind conditions, and lee side turbulence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making, and his failure to follow operational procedures regarding altitudes flown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070827X01244&key=1

Location