Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk EC-DRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43718

Date:Thursday 2 August 2007
Time:c. 20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aero Madrid
Registration: EC-DRL
MSN: 38-81A0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid/Cuatro Vientos airfield -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid/Cuatro Vientos (LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid/Cuatro Vientos (LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 2, 2007, at 1900 universal coordinated time, a single-engine Piper PA-38-112 airplane, Spanish registration EC-DRL, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near Madrid, Spain. The flight instructor and the student pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 38-81A0021, was registered to, and operated by Aero Madrid, of Madrid, Spain. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local instructional flight. The flight originated from the Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU), near Madrid, Spain, about 30 minutes prior to the mishap. There were no reported injuries to anyone on the ground.

Causes
The most probable cause of the accident is considered to be an inadvertent stall during a traffic manoeuvre at low altitude with a simulated engine shutdown. The instructor's lack of experience with this model aircraft may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-037/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070808X01152&key=1
https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2007_037_a_1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1986 EC-DRL RAC: Zaragoza, Spain Apt. Zaragoza (Z) sub