Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N914JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43720

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:12:47
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N914JS
MSN: AP2A0063
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said he saw the pilot make two attempts to take off from a lake. On the third attempt, the witness said the airplane pulled up sharply, leveled off momentarily , and then the left wing "dipped," and the airplane "dropped" and struck trees and then the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. CAUSE: The pilot's excessive pull up, his not maintaining airspeed, and the inadvertent stall resulting in the loss of control. A factor contributing to the accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070803X01091&key=1

Location