Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3158W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43742

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Agriflite Services, Inc.
Registration: N3158W
MSN: 301-0455
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wakarusa, IN (II74)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED SEPTEMBER 19, 2008."

The pilot was spraying a short field that had wooded areas on both the north and south ends of the field when the accident occurred. Data from the global positioning system (GPS) that was onboard the airplane indicated the airplane was heading north prior to entering a right turn to the south just prior to impacting the trees. The initial tree impact was at the edge of a heavily wooded area, adjacent to the field that was being sprayed. The airplane continued into the wooded area contacting trees up to 12 inches in diameter, prior to coming to rest inverted. Clean, freshly cut branches were located along the impact trail. The pilot began flying aerial application flights a couple a weeks prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the trees during the aerial application flight. Factors associated with the accident were the trees and the pilot's lack of experience in flying aerial application flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070717X00946&key=1

Location