Accident Cessna 182S N2454M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43744

Date:Sunday 15 July 2007
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2454M
MSN: 18280833
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1176 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New River, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day prior to the accident, the pilot, who was employed as a flight instructor, flew two instructional flights. Following the last flight, about 1511, the pilot went home to take a nap, as he had only 4 hours sleep the night before. Later that afternoon, the pilot and a passenger flew the airplane to a nearby city to have dinner with the pilot's uncle. They left about 2130 for other social plans. At 0231 to 0234 the following morning, they were videoed entering the security gate at the airport en route to their airplane. Radar data recorded that they departed at 0313 and flew north; the airplane leveled off at 8,500 feet. At 0330, radar contact was lost. There was cloud cover in the accident area with tops approximately 10,000 to 11,000 feet, and the bottoms approximately 5,500 feet msl. There was no moon, and the area around the accident site was sparsely populated with few ground lights. A witness saw a flashing red light come out of the bottom of the clouds. She said she saw the airplane drop twice, and each time saw something like car headlights. The airplane went behind the mesa, and a flash of light was seen. Search and rescue teams found the airplane the following day. Examination of the accident site indicated the airplane impacted the terrain in an estimated 110 degree left bank, with its nose level. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical or airframe discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation. Toxicology tests of the pilot and passenger were positive for volatiles (alcohol); however, due to two day delay in recovering the bodies, it could not be determined if the alcohol was ingested or the result of postmortem decomposition.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into IMC and his ensuing failure to maintain aircraft control while in cruise flight. Contributing factors were the cloudy weather and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070723X00983&key=1

Location