Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5595J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43750

Date:Monday 9 July 2007
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Hartley Marine Services
Registration: N5595J
MSN: 32-1062
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyringham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiscasset, ME (IWI)
Destination airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal instrument flight, the pilot encountered thunderstorms and the airplane separated in-flight over Tyringham, Massachusetts. The pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing and was also advised of a significant meteorological information (SIGMET) during the flight. Control continuity could not be established due to the fragmentation of the wreckage. However, the separation signatures were found to be consistent with the control surfaces being installed and operational at the time of the break-up. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies. Review of air traffic control (ATC) data revealed that a relief controller had been briefed to turn the accident airplane due to weather; however, the relief controller failed to issue weather information or initiate a flight deviation around known and clearly observed weather, despite very little traffic and a light workload at the time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with thunderstorms during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident was the failure of air traffic control to appropriately issue weather information and initiate an in-flight deviation around known and clearly observed weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070716X00939&key=1

Location