Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3737A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43756

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2007
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3737A
MSN: 22-1980
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3815 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tecumseh, NE (0G3)
Destination airport:Falls City, NE (FNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The externally braced high wing airplane impacted terrain following an in-flight separation of the left wing while maneuvering during a ferry flight. A post impact ground fire that engulfed the airplane in flames occurred 10 -15 seconds after impact according to a witness. A witness who was an acquaintance to the pilot said that the pilot "was in the process of purchasing the plane." The witness reported that the owner advised the pilot that the airplane had not flown in about four years and that the engine had not been started in about six months. The pilot flew the airplane for about 30 minutes and parked the airplane in a hangar. The witness reported that the pilot was aware that the airplane did not have a current annual inspection. The witness said that the pilot came back on the day of the accident to fly the airplane to another airport for an annual inspection. The witness saw the airplane depart in the direction of the pilot's home. Another witness saw that "a portion of the planes wing broke away from the plane." Airworthiness Directive (AD) 99-01-05 was accomplished about four years prior. That AD contained a section for repetitive 12 calendar month inspections of the wing's lift struts. The AD was issued to "prevent in-flight separation of the wing from the airplane caused by corroded wing lift struts or cracked wing lift strut forks, which could result in loss of control of the airplane." An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed the left wing's forward strut separated about eight inches above its fork bolt. The inside of that strut was corroded. No other pre-impact anomalies were detected. No airplane logbook entry was found for the required special flight permit to ferry the airplane for its annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left wing's lift strut, which resulted in the separation of the left wing, and the subsequent airplane control not being possible. Factors were the overdue annual inspection, the overdue compliance with an Airworthiness Directive on the lift strut, the corroded lift strut, and not following required procedures for ferry permits by the owner/pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070711X00909&key=1

Location