Accident Grob G104 Speed Astir II N176SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43758

Date:Sunday 1 July 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G104 Speed Astir II
Owner/operator:PS Soaring Inc
Registration: N176SS
MSN: 4014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre Hall, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centre Hall, PA (N16)
Destination airport:Reedsville, PA (RVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident glider was under tow for takeoff when the accident occurred. The glider lifted off before the tow airplane and then ascended to between 20 and 50 feet above the ground very quickly, and at a "high" angle of attack. The glider then yawed to the left and the left wing dropped before it began a slow roll to the right. The glider continued to roll right until it reached an attitude where the wings were perpendicular to the ground. It then sank down until the right wing impacted the ground. The glider "cart wheeled" onto its nose before coming to rest inverted. Examination of the glider revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies, and that the tow rope disconnected at the glider end at some point during the accident sequence. Toxicological testing of the pilot revealed the presence of a prescription antidepressant. The extent to which the drug may have affected the pilot, if at all, could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the glider for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070718X00954&key=1

Location