Accident Van's RV-4 N14VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43765

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:18:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14VS
MSN: 295
Total airframe hrs:428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane was observed performing aerobatics about 250 feet above ground level. The airplane performed a barrel roll, then completed about half of a loop when it stalled at the top and descended straight into the ground. The engine ran continuously throughout the accident sequence, with no changes in power noted. The pilot had accumulated approximately 1,000 hours of total flight experience; however, no record of his aerobatic experience was recovered. The reported weather near the accident site, about the time of the accident, included clear skies, wind at 6 knots, and visibility 10 miles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt low altitude aerobatics, and his failure to maintain airspeed during the aerobatics, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070628X00844&key=1

Location