ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43772
Last updated: 28 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAY-2007 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: |  Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N743RP |
C/n / msn: | 02041551-S |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cushing Field, Newark, Illinois -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Newark, IL (0C8) |
Destination airport: | Newark, IL (0C8) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The sport pilot purchased the airplane a month prior to the accident. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane takeoff. They reported that just after liftoff, the nose of the airplane went straight up and the airplane climbed to an altitude of 100 to 200 feet above the runway. One witness stated the airplane was in a 90-degree nose up attitude. They stated the airplane then drifted to the left and stalled. The witnesses reported the pilot made no visible attempt to recover from the stall. The airplane impacted the terrain off the left side of the runway. Examination of the wreckage estabilshed engine and flight control continuity. The pilot contacted the aircraft builder shortly before the accident stating that he did not like the digital instruments that were installed in the airplane. The pilot discussed installing airspeed and altimeter gauges. Inspection of the airplane revealed that airspeed and altimeter gauges had been installed in the airplane. The altimeter was installed, but had not been connected to the static port. The line connection on the back of the altimeter was capped with a plastic plug. The airspeed indicator was connected to the static port only. The instrument panel cutouts were found in the pilot's hangar. The pilot's logbook showed he had 155 hours of ultralight flight time and 42 hours of flight time in light sport airplanes. The logbook showed he had a total of 1.5 hours of flight time in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in inadequate airspeed and a subsequent stall. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's improper installation of the altimeter and airspeed indicator which rendered them inoperative and his lack of experience in the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070530X00654&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=743RP