Accident Cessna 150G N3121J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43784

Date:Friday 18 May 2007
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3121J
MSN: 15065821
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2393 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, Nevada (at approx co-ordinates 36'25" N, 115'99" W) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahrump, NV (NV00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported the airplane departed on runway 18, and approximately 50 feet above the ground, the engine began to sputter. It started to turn left, back towards the airfield, and descend in a left wing low, nose-low attitude to ground impact. The airplane's empennage failed in a scorpion like manner and it came to rest inverted. The most recent 100-hour/annual inspection was performed on April 23, 2007, with a tachometer time of 2,393 hours. The airplane had been flown approximately 7 hours during the last 13 months. No preimpact mechanical engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane’s performance, were identified. A decal near the left fuel tank filler port indicated the use of auto-gas was approved, but no associated FAA Major Repair and Alteration form 337 was found in the aircraft paperwork. The right fuel tank was breached and did not contain fuel. The left fuel tank contained yellow colored fuel. The firewall mounted fuel strainer screen was discolored, and the reservoir contained brownish-yellow fuel, which was contaminated with dirt and tested positive for water. The carburetor inlet screen was partially obstructed with dirt, rust, and sand.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination followed by the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight and an inadequate 100-hour maintenance inspection by other maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070608X00698&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3121J

Location