Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172N N6614D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43793

Date:Friday 11 May 2007
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flying Neutrons Inc
Registration: N6614D
MSN: 17272901
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7502 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sharonville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blue Ash, OH (ISZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes, a high-wing Cessna, and a low-wing Beech, collided in midair, about two miles north of a non-tower controlled general aviation airport. Both airplanes had departed the same airport about 8 minutes apart. Radar data from a nearby air traffic control approach facility disclosed that the first to depart was the Beech, and the pilot requested VFR flight following from air traffic control. Due to workload, the air traffic control specialist declined to provide the service. Radar derived information indicated that the Beech was maneuvering north of the airport at altitudes between 2,600 and 2,900 feet msl, and then began a descent and a return to the airport. The Cessna began his departure and climb as the Beech approached the airport. A witness related that he saw both airplanes approaching each other, about ½ mile apart, on an apparent collision course, but not directly head-on. He watched as both airplanes closed their relative distance, and saw both airplanes roll towards each other, clipping each other's wing. Both airplanes immediately descended to impact. Postaccident inspection disclosed no preaccident mechanical issues with either airplane. The sky was clear, and both pilot's had been communicating on the local airport Unicom (voluntary traffic advisory) frequency. Federal aviation regulations state that each pilot has the responsibility to see and avoid each other.
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the pilots in both airplanes, and their failure to maintain clearance from each other's airplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070518X00587&key=1

Location