Accident Cessna P210N N7343P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43797

Date:Monday 7 May 2007
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7343P
MSN: P21000006
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2732 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork , UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Price, UT (PUC)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on an instrument flight rules cross-country flight in visual meteorological conditions. According to witnesses near the accident site, the airplane was at a low altitude and trailing smoke. They described the airplane flying in a downwind and base type pattern to an open area where the airplane crashed. The witnesses reported the airplane impacted terrain while in a steep left-hand turn, and was fully engulfed by fire after impact. Shortly before crashing, the pilot reported that he had engine problems, and the airplane was on fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed a black, oil-like substance along the leading edge of the right stabilizer. In addition, heavy dark soot and oil deposits were on the bottom of the engine, starting below the number six cylinder in the area of the waste gate controller, and extending to the rear of the engine near the accessory case. The turbo charger waste gate is actuated by oil pressure supplied by an inlet oil supply hose and an oil return hose. Examination of the two Aeroquip metal-braided nonfire shielded hoses revealed that both were covered in a dark soot and an oil like substance. In addition, both oil lines appeared thermally damaged. The waste gate actuator inlet line was pressure tested, and a leak was noted between the hose collar and the B-nut on the actuator side of the hose. The oil return line was pressure tested, and multiple leaks were noted along a 14-inch section of the hose. The steel braided outer cover of the hose was removed, and the inside rubber hose was found deteriorated and oil soaked. A review of the maintenance log book records disclosed no specific entry related to the installation of nonfire shielded Aeroequip hoses. A representative from the engine manufacturer stated the steel braided Aeroequip hoses found on the accident airplane were not supplied by the engine manufacturer. Given the condition of the turbo charger oil lines and fittings, it is probable that a high pressure oil leak sprayed oil onto the hot engine and started an in-flight fire.
Probable Cause: An engine oil line leak and subsequent engine compartment fire while in cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070514X00556&key=1

Location