Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43799

Date:Friday 4 May 2007
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735DP
MSN: 1826534
Total airframe hrs:3762 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin, GA (DBN)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing an approach in mountainous terrain, the instrument-rated private pilot requested help due to a malfunctioning directional gyro. The controller initiated giving the pilot vectors for a no-gyro approach to the airport, which included a climb. Shortly thereafter, the pilot advised the controller that the attitude indicator had failed. The controller continued to provide guidance to the pilot until radar contact was lost less than 2 minutes later. The airplane impacted a mountain about 2,300 feet below the last assigned altitude. Evidence at the scene indicated that the airplane had entered an uncontrolled descent prior to impact. Examination of the vacuum system revealed that the vacuum inlet line "B-Nut" fitting to the attitude indicator was loose and that contamination had entered the instrument. This indicated there was a leak in the vacuum system, and insufficient vacuum for the associated instruments.
Probable Cause: The failure of the directional gyro and attitude indicator due to a vacuum system leak caused by a loose fitting. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to execute a partial panel, no-gyro approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070509X00534&key=1

Location