Accident Cessna 210 TG-MAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43807

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-MAP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palma Real -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Puerto Barrios
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 28, 2007, at 1230 central daylight time, a single-engine Cessna 210 airplane, Guatemalan registration TG-MAP, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during cruise flight near Palma Real, Republic of Honduras. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual in Guatemala. The flight originated from Puerto Barrios, Guatemala, at 1148, and was destined for San Pedro Sula, Honduras. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the on-demand air taxi flight.

According to local authorities the pilot was a citizen of Guatemala. The filed flight plan indicated the VFR flight was intended to be conducted at 3,500 feet. The wreckage of the airplane was located by units of the Honduran Air Force on the side of a mountain at the 3,600 foot elevation. Mountain passes in the region had been reported as obscured.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of Honduras, with the assistance of the DGAC of Guatemala. Additional information may be obtained from:

Republica de Honduras
Secretaria de Obras Publicas, Transportes, y Vivienda
Direccion de Aeronautica Civil (DAC)
Aeropuerto Internacional "Toncontin" (TGU)
Apartado 30145
Tegucigalpa, M.D.C., Honduras

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DAC of the Republic of Honduras. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070516X00572&key=1