ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43816
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-APR-2007 |
Time: | 07:30 |
Type: | Bell 206 |
Owner/operator: | Heliflight of Panama S.A. |
Registration: | HP-1602HFN |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Changuinola -
Panama
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Changuinola |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 21, 2007, at 0730 central daylight time, a single-engine Bell 206 helicopter, Panamanian registration HP-1602HF, was destroyed following a loss of control while landing on a confined jungle clearing near Changuinola, Province of Bocas del Toro, in the Republic of Panama. The commercial pilot and one of the passengers were fatally injured and two of the passengers were seriously injured. The helicopter, serial number 4043, was being operated by Heliflight of Panama S.A. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated from mining Camp Chang 75 about 15 minutes prior to the accident.
Local authorities reported that the flight's destination was a confined jungle clearing on the side of a heavily wooded mountain. One of the surviving passengers reported that during the landing touchdown, one of the landing gear skids came to rest in the wet ground outbound of the landing area. The pilot lost control of the helicopter while attempting to reposition the helicopter on the landing area. There was no fire.
The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of Panama. Any further information may be obtained from:
Jefatura de la Unidad de Prevencion e Investigacion de Accidentes
Autoridad Aeronautica Civil (AAC)
Aeropuerto Marcos A. Gelarbert-Albrook
Via Diogenes de la Rosa, Edificio 805
Apartado 7501 o 7615
Panama 5,
Republica de Panama
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the AAC of Panama
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070430X00478&key=1