Accident Cessna U206G N2874B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43818

Date:Thursday 19 April 2007
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2874B
MSN: U20603647
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5756 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welaka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welaka, FL (3FL0)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and his pilot-rated passenger were taking off from a private airpark under visual flight rules in fog and haze. A witness observed the airplane after takeoff flying "too low," then striking a 130-foot utility pole and wires located about 0.6 nautical miles southwest of the airpark. The witness also stated, "There was no failed engine, no putter, no sputter." Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. Both pilots flew together frequently and were familiar with the airpark.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain clearance from utility poles. Contributing to the accident were the fog and haze.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070427X00462&key=1

Location