Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8168N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43820

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2007
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Memley Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8168N
MSN: 28-25364
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:12981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (WJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR cross country flight over mountainous terrain, the airplane encountered deteriorating weather conditions. Weather satellite images show clouds in the vicinity of the accident site, with mountain waves just south of it. The surface chart indicated that a cold front was moving through the area. A resident in the vicinity of the accident site reported that on the morning of the accident, the weather was bad and he was unable to see the top of the mountain. Radar data indicated that the airplane was flying a constant altitude and course during its last three minutes of recorded flight. The last radar return was about one nautical mile short of the impact site, which was located on rugged mountainous and heavily forested terrain. There were no witnesses to the accident. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was noted during the post accident inspections.
Probable Cause: The pilot's VFR flight into IMC and his ensuing failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the cloudy weather conditions and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070501X00490&key=1

Location