Accident Terrence A. Sack Terrair Express N456TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43822

Date:Monday 16 April 2007
Time:14:14
Type:Terrence A. Sack Terrair Express
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456TS
MSN: CT101
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N (1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma, GA (KAMG)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's fuel tanks were filled with 100LL fuel before departure. The flight proceeded to the Lakeland Linder Regional Airport for an annual fly-in event, and in accordance with NOTAM procedures, the flight proceeded perpendicular towards runway "27R." The pilot turned left onto the downwind leg (right traffic for runway 27R), then onto right base for runway 27R, and was cleared to land. Approximately 15 seconds later the controller advised the pilot not to overshoot runway 27R and again advised the pilot he was cleared to land on runway 27R. The airplane banked steep, stalled, and descended uncontrolled impacting a tree then the ground where a postcrash fire consumed the airplane. Witness accounts were consistent with the engine operating at the time of the in-flight loss of control. The accident site was located southeast of the approach ends of runway 27R and runway 27L, indicating the pilot overshot the runway. No evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction was noted for the flight controls, or engine assembly. The accident flight was the first time the pilot had flown his airplane into Sun-N-Fun; his previous flight there in a different airplane was 12 years earlier. The downwind entry procedure at Sun-N-Fun is made at a 90-degree angle, which differs from the standard 45-degree entry.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while turning base to final which led to a stall. A contributing factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070420X00441&key=1

Location