Accident Piper PA-28-181 N30465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43834

Date:Monday 2 April 2007
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30465
MSN: 28-7990092
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Tazewell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wapakoneta, OH (AXV)
Destination airport:Pigeon Forge, TN (GKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the airplane was observed coming down out of the "clouds" and then climbing back up into the clouds. The second time they saw it come down out of the "clouds it was on its side" and then went out of site and they heard a loud crash. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have contributed to the accident. The pilot had accumulated less than 200 total hours, and was not instrument rated. He elected to continue his flight into instrument meteorological conditions and lost control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the non-instrument rated pilot's continued flight from visual meteorological conditions into instrument meteorological conditions, and a low cloud ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070403X00368&key=1

Location