Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II D-GMBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43835

Date:Sunday 1 April 2007
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GMBE
MSN: 34-7870209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klagenfurt Airport - LOWK -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ETSI
Destination airport:LOWK
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II (D-GMBE), owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Klagenfurt Airport - LOWK. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight originated from Ingolstadt, Germany.

Probable causes
Continuation of a visual flight under visual conditions that are no longer standardized and inadequate for the pilot.
Chain of Causes
Contributing factor:
1. Flight preparation with incomplete weather information
2. Contributed experience and willingness to fly through localized bad weather zones on autopilot.

Cause of accident:
1. Too late application of avoidance measures
2. Actual entry into poor visibility conditions
3. Lost control of attitude during turnaround maneuver
4. Fracture of airframe while attempting to complete a spiral dive

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 13 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070423X00445&key=1