Accident SZD-36 Cobra 15 N6SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43836

Date:Saturday 31 March 2007
Time:15:30
Type:SZD-36 Cobra 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6SZ
MSN: W813
Total airframe hrs:556 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga Municipal Airport - KSCD, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sylacauga, AL (SCD)
Destination airport:Sylacauga, AL (SCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that the glider had been airborne for about 30 minutes when they observed both wings fold up, and the glider descend out of control until impacting into a rock quarry. The wings were located about 1/2-mile north of the impact crater on the upper rim of the quarry. Examination of the wreckage revealed that during assembly, the lower attach pin had failed to enter the lower attachment hole on the left wing. The misalignment allowed the pin to rest on the top surface of the left wing attach lug in a clamping action. Examination of the mechanism that actuates the movement of both pins found that there had been two tabs located above the center pivot, and these two tabs were not found. Examination of the area where the two tabs were missing disclosed that these tabs had been missing for an extended period of time, as the upward motion of the mechanism (center pivot) had machined into the surface above where the upper tabs should have been located. The misalignment of the attach pin in the lower attachment hole allowed the left wing to move upwards to about 45 degrees and separate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of the left wing attachment pin, which allowed it to disengage during cruise flight, resulting in wing separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070403X00369&key=1

Location