Accident James Walter Hornet N7XS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43842

Date:Sunday 18 March 2007
Time:14:00
Type:James Walter Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7XS
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talbotton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camilla, GA (CXU)
Destination airport:ST PAUL, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, he recalled that the pilot was at the airport inquiring about the purchase of fuel. The witness stated that the pilot wanted to top off his right main fuel tank, and it required 9.1 gallons of fuel. The airplane was later found in a heavily wooded area, and the propeller exhibited no evidence of rotation. During the examination of the airplane it was noted that the right main tank fuel line was disconnected at the engine fuel intake line. During inspection of this fitting it was noted that the o-ring seal was very brittle, and the locking mechanism could not lock the fuel line into the engine fuel line fitting. This would have caused a restriction of fuel to the engine therefore causing fuel starvation, and a subsequent loss of engine power. After the accident, fuel was supplied to the engine and a test-run was successfully completed.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main fuel line, resulting in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070403X00367&key=1

Location