Accident Quickie Q2 N89WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43853

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89WW
MSN: 2365
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwardsville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alton/St. Louis, IL (ALN)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED AUGUST 19, 2008."

The pilot reported to air traffic control that the experimental amateur built airplane's engine was malfunctioning. A forced landing was made in a corn field, across the corn rows. The airplane nosed over and caught fire. Examination of the engine revealed that both left cylinders had no compression, and the cylinder head bolts were found with zero torque. The lower forward hold down bolt was found backed out 1/8 inch. After removing the cylinder head and barrels for both left cylinders, evidence of severe combustion gas blow by was found on both barrels and both heads. Metal was melted out of the heads at the bottom forward and bottom aft hold down bolt areas. The loose cylinder head barrels would have resulted in a significant loss of engine power. Toxicology testing revealed that the pilot had recently used two different impairing medications, but it is unclear whether the medication use was relevant to the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to loose cylinder head bolts/loose cylinders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070306X00255&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1998 N996DT D.t. Foster & D.l. Hilsman 2 Siloam Springs , AR w/o

Location