Accident Ken Brock KB-2 N6KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43861

Date:Sunday 18 February 2007
Time:16:20
Type:Ken Brock KB-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6KT
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Great Plains 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City , OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (F29)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur built gyroplane was flying on the downwind leg for runway 17L, approximately 250 feet downwind from a group of deciduous trees and a row of aircraft hangars, while at an estimated altitude of 100-150 feet above ground level (agl). Near the midfield point, the gyroplane suddenly pitched to a nose down angle of approximately 60 degrees and subsequently impacted the ground. About 30 minutes earlier, a weather observation facility located 12 nautical miles southeast from the site of the accident was reporting, wind from 190 degrees at 21 knots gusting to 24 knots. Inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of control; however, the investigation did reveal that this was the pilot's first flight after removing the gyroplane's horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyroplane while in the traffic pattern. Contributing to the accident was the high wind with terrain induced turbulence and the absence of the gyroplane's horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070221X00207&key=1

Location