Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III EC-HOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43917

Date:Friday 15 December 2006
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-HOL
MSN: 34-8233172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cadiz -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Segovia (LEFM)
Destination airport:Cadiz (LEJR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 15, 2006, approximately 1210 universal coordinated time (UTC), a twin-engine Piper PA-34-220T airplane, Spanish registration EC-HOL, was destroyed upon impact with the ground following a loss of control while on final approach to the Jerez de la Frontera Airport (LEJR) near Cadiz, Spain. The private pilot and 2 passengers were fatally injured, while another passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft, serial number 34-B233172, was owned and operated by the pilot/owner. The flight originated from the Fuentemilanos (LEFM) Airport near Segovia with the Jerez de la Frontera Airport as its intended destination.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil of Spain (CIAIAC). Any further information may be obtained from:

Ministerio de Fomento
Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil
C/ Fruela, 6, Primera Planta
28011 Madrid, Spain

This report is for informational purposes only and only contains information released by, or obtained from the CIAIAC of Spain. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-064/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061227X01850&key=1