Accident Cessna 310Q N8FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43918

Date:Thursday 14 December 2006
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8FH
MSN: 310Q1035
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY (MGJ)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ (MMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the airplane's first flight after an annual inspection was completed. After takeoff, the airplane's pitch oscillated as it climbed approximately 200 to 500 feet agl. The airplane then made a left turn, descended, and impacted trees upright. Review of maintenance records, and an interview with a mechanic that worked on the airplane, revealed that the airplane's elevator trim actuator was removed and replaced as part of the maintenance associated with the annual inspection. In total, four mechanics worked on the airplane, one of which held and inspector authorization (IA), and endorsed the aircraft logbooks at the completion of the annual inspection. Examination of the right horizontal stabilizer revealed that the upper elevator trim cable crossed the lower elevator trim cable as they traveled from the elevator trim actuator, to the pulley located at the center of the empennage. Review of a Cessna Aircraft Company Illustrated Parts Catalog revealed that there should be no crossing of the elevator trim cables traveling from the elevator trim actuator, to the pulley at the center of the empennage. In addition, the elevator trim tab was found in the full (10-degree) nose down position.
Probable Cause: Improper maintenance performed on the airplane by maintenance personnel, and the failure of the mechanic with an inspection authorization (IA) to verify the maintenance work performed, which resulted in a reverse elevator trim system, and subsequent loss of control and collision with trees during the initial climb from takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061221X01825&key=1

Location