Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8361Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43919

Date:Thursday 14 December 2006
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways
Registration: N8361Q
MSN: 32-8106055
Total airframe hrs:21362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Heiden, AK (PAPH)
Destination airport:Port Heiden, AK (PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, scheduled passenger flight, returning from a remote coastal village during dark night conditions. The pilot's intended flight route was over remote and unpopulated terrain, with no ground based light sources to provide visual cues. The flight was originally scheduled to depart during daylight hours, but poor weather conditions contributed to its late departure. When the flight did not arrive at its destination, an aerial search was initiated. The airplane's fragmented wreckage was along the pilot's intended route, about 15 miles northeast of the departure airport. The airplane had collided with flat, featureless, snow-covered, terrain. The debris trail measured about 575 feet long. Responding aviation rescue crews reported that due to dark night conditions, along with absence of ground based light sources and the lack of visual cues in the area of the accident site, the use of night vision goggles (NVG) was required to discern topographical features. All of the airplane's major components were located at the main wreckage site, and no preaccident anomalies were noted with the accident airplane. A postaccident review of the pilot's personal flight logbook revealed that the pilot had logged about 322 hours of flight time at night, and all but 32.6 flight hours had been accrued while acting as second-in-command.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during cruise flight, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent, and an in-flight collision with snow-covered terrain. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's spatial disorientation, and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061221X01831&key=1

Location