Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5618U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43921

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2006
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5618U
MSN: 28-26413
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bandon, OR (S05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 30 minutes after the pilot's initial takeoff, witnesses reported seeing the airplane in a steep, nose-low, left downwind to base turn for the intended runway. The witness reported the airplane continued the descending turn until loosing sight of the aircraft behind a tree line. The wreckage was later located in the general vicinity of the witnesses sighting. The airplane impacted terrain in the left wing down, nose-low attitude. The pilot's last radio transmission, on the Unicom frequency, was a position report indicating he was turning from downwind to base. A review of logbook records indicated the student pilot had accumulated approximately 325 hours of total time, of which 261 hours were solo. The pilot's past medical history included nonspecific recent arm pain. Severe atherosclerotic heart disease was cited as a significant finding in the autopsy. Toxicology testing revealed positive results for a prescription anti-depressant. The pilot held a current student pilot certificate. Post accident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence to indicate a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or irregularity with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control in the traffic pattern for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061231X01860&key=1

Location