Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six N949S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43922

Date:Sunday 10 December 2006
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N949S
MSN: 09041612
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:adjacent to Highway 16, north of Sunset Road, Taylorsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylorsville, NC (4NC3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated the pilot wanted to show him how quiet the airplane was and asked another friend to go on the flight while the witness observed the airplane from the ground. The airplane departed from runway 27 and made a left turn towards the south and disappeared from view. A short time later the airplane was heard approaching the airport. The airplane was observed flying from south to north and crossed the airport at midfield at about 700 feet. The airplane made another left turn, entered the traffic pattern, and made a low pass down runway 09 at about 100 feet above the ground. The airplane was observed to start a slow and steady climb described as "not a quick climb" over the trees at the departure end of the runway. The airplane made a "sharp left turn" the nose of the airplane was observed to pitch down about 45 degrees followed by an increase in engine power. The airplane disappeared from view below the tree line followed by an impact sound. Examination of the airframe revealed the right wing was accelerated forward and the left wing was attached to the airframe and fire damaged. Both flaps were extended between 25 to 30-degrees. Review of RANS S6S performance data sheet revealed the airplane will stall at 36 MPH with flaps extended. Examination of the airframe, engine assembly, and flight controls revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled decent, collision with the ground, and a post crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061215X01796&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=949S

Location