Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N8349C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43925

Date:Sunday 10 December 2006
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8349C
MSN: 32R-7680098
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (FCI)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA (CHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the destination airport, the pilot reported to the air traffic control tower controller that, "his engine was out," but that he was going to try to land at the airport. The pilot was subsequently cleared to land on runway 3, and responded, "I don't know if I can make it there." A witness, who was the pilot of an emergency services (EMS) helicopter, heard communications on the tower frequency regarding an airplane in distress, and followed the airplane to provide assistance. The witness noted that the airplane was "extremely low," and the propeller was not turning. The aircraft cleared a tree line about 200 yards south of the crash site and continued descending into a clearing. Several seconds later, the airplane entered an approximate 20 degree bank to the left, impacted trees and "exploded." An open field was noted adjacent to the wooded area, which the airplane impacted. The engine was completely disassembled after the accident and no pre-impact anomalies were observed. The engine accessories were all severely fire-damaged and could not be tested. Examination of the engine logbook revealed the engine was 511 hours and approximately 1 year past the engine manufacturer's recommended time between overhauls.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061221X01827&key=1

Location