Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8246D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43944

Date:Friday 17 November 2006
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8246D
MSN: D-5350
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5736 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinle, AZ (E91)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a cross country flight the engine experienced a loss of power while the aircraft was on approach. The aircraft collided with trees and came to rest about 300 yards north of the approach end of the runway. A witness located near the airport described hearing an aircraft on approach to the airport. The witness then heard the aircraft's engine surge and rev loudly three times before going silent. About 10 seconds after hearing the engine go silent, the witness reported hearing a loud crash. The witness then proceeded toward the sound of the crash and found the aircraft near one of the outlying lights of the approach lighting system. He noted that there was no smell of fuel at the accident site. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft and found that the left main fuel tank had been compromised and there were 5 gallons of fuel in the right main tank. He noted that the fuel selector was in the auxiliary tanks position. The before landing checklist in the aircraft flight manual for the accident airplane indicated that prior to landing, the fuel selector must be positioned to the "Main Tank More Nearly Full." The inspector removed the inlet and outlet lines from the fuel manifold and observed no fuel in any line.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning while on approach which lead to a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061121X01699&key=1

Location