Accident Christen Eagle II N60BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43945

Date:Thursday 16 November 2006
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N60BS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pfronten, UN -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kempten (EDMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 16, 2006, at 1140 UTC, a Burton Christen Eagle II, U. S. registry N60BS, was destroyed when the airplane impacted hilly/mountainous terrain while maneuvering near Pfronten, Germany. The pilot, the sole occupant on board the airplane, was killed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local personal flight departed Durach Airport (EDMK), Kempten, Germany.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of Germany. Any further information may be obtained from:

German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation
Bundesstelle fur Flugenfallentersuchung (BFU)
Herman-Blenk Strasse 16
D-38108 Braunscheig,
Germany

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from, the BFU of Germany.
CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: DEN07WA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061121X01696&key=1