Accident Robinson R44 Astro SE-JGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43969

Date:Monday 30 October 2006
Time:08:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Copterflyg A/B
Registration: SE-JGX
MSN: 0113
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Katrineholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vasteras Airport, Johannisberg (ESSX)
Destination airport:Hyltebruk
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This helicopter was constructed by Robinson Helicopter Company back in 1994. It was purchased by a German owner, which operated the aircraft in two years (reg. D-HLAX) before selling it to the Norwegian company Helikopterdrift A/S. D-HLAX was registered LN-OTG on 14 January 1997. Helikopterdrift A/S, which is Norway's leading R44 operator, mainly used the aircraft for traffic-and-news-reporting for the P4 radio channel. It was painted yellow with P4 markings all over the body.

LN-OTG was purchased by the Swedish maintenance company AeroService i Karlskoga A/B in January 2003, and was registered SE-JGX on 1 August 2003. AeroService did a major overhaul, including a total make-over, which made the machine as good as new again.

SE-JGX was leased by Westhelicopter A/B during the winter of 2003/04, while Westhelicopter A/B was waiting for the delivery of its new R44 Raven (SE-JLE). A few months after it was returned to AeroService, the machine entered leasing-service with the new helicopter company Copterflyg A/B. Copterflyg A/B used the aircraft for passenger transports, inventories and some aerial works.

On October 30, 2006, at 08:15 UTC (Univeral Coordinated Time) (10:15 CEST (Central European Summer Time)), Robinson R-44 helicopter, Swedish registered SE-JGX, owned by Helitek Hangar i Kariskoga A/B, and operated by Copterflyg A/B, was destroyed when it impacted in a wooded area north of Katrineholm, Sweden. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, the sole person on board the helicopter, was fatally injured. The flight originated from Vasteras Airport, Johannisberg, Sweden.

CAUSE: The Swedish Accident Investigation Board considers it likely that an engine failure - possibly caused by icing in the carburetor – forced the pilot to commence an autorotation and turn toward a designated site for an emergency landing. However, in the final stage of events the autorotation failed and the helicopter crashed to the ground at a steep angle, with a hard crash and a post-impact fire as the result. The board states that medical factors may have been a contributing factor to why the autorotation could not be completed in a successful manner.

This sequence of events is considered the most likely, but the evidences available have not proved sufficient enough to provide a safe analysis of causes in the investigation. The Accident Investigation Board left no recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-28/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN07WA018 at http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061106X01609&key=1
2. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_21.pdf
3. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-JGX
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/379833
5. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Copter-Flyg/Robinson-R-44-Astro/1104802