Accident Pazmany PL-4 N640F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43986

Date:Sunday 15 October 2006
Time:18:00
Type:Pazmany PL-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N640F
MSN: 433
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredricksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredricksburg, VA (EZF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the accident airplane as it operated in the airport traffic pattern. While performing "touch-and-go" landings, the pilot landed the airplane near the approach end of the runway, and then took off again. The airplane then accelerated while flying at a low altitude over the runway. Near the end of the runway the airplane pitched up, climbed, leveled at 500 feet, and repeated the maneuver. During a subsequent pass, the airplane approached the runway low and fast. At the departure end of the runway the airplane pitched up into a near-vertical climb, before it "stopped in the air for a moment," and yawed left until the nose was pointing straight toward the ground. The airplane descended vertically and subsequently impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence consistent with a preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. The airplane's experimental operating limitations stated, "This aircraft is prohibited from acrobatic flight; that is, an intentional maneuver involving an abrupt change in the aircraft's attitude, an abnormal attitude, or abnormal acceleration not necessary for normal flight."
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low altitude maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061031X01580&key=1

Location