Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N790G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44011

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2006
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Soar Minden, Inc.
Registration: N790G
MSN: 33987-K-220
Total airframe hrs:6677 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local area instructional glider flight departed from the runway with the aid of a tow airplane. At 50 feet agl, the tow pilot observed the glider's spoilers were in a deployed configuration. He signaled (wag the rudder) the pilots to check the spoilers. The glider then moved to the left, causing a strain on the tow rope. The tow pilot said that the glider pilot then terminated the tow about 120 feet agl as the glider was turning back to the runway. Prior to crossing the airport perimeter fence, one of the glider's wings struck a telephone pole. The glider cartwheeled, and came to rest upright on airport property.
Probable Cause: The inadequate pre-takeoff checks by the flightcrew that failed to detect that the spoilers were deployed during the takeoff and initial climb. Also causal was the inadequate supervision of the flight by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060923X01379&key=1

Location